If there is no menu at the top of the page please click here.

The Descent of Hughes
Page 4 - Norris, Salusbury, Wynn, Bulkeley, Griffith

Alternative descent starts here

The original line of descent, as shown on the document 'The Descent of Hughes', goes back to Sir Roland de Velville, reputed natural son of Henry VII (as shown in the notes for the preceding generation above) and from him back to John of Gaunt, son of Edward III. The alternative line below traces a legitimate descent from Edward I but there is another illegitmate descent from John of Gaunt shown below via Henry Beaufort (c. 1375-1447).

  |  
William Norris of Speke (d. 1651)

Son of Sir William Norris of Speke (d. 1626) and Eleanor Molyneux of Sefton.

Wiiliam Norris's (d. 1651) great-great-grandfather, Henry Norris (d. 1524), fought at Battle of Flodden Field (1513), as did Sir William Molyneux of Sefton, presumably an ancestor of Eleanor (above).

The Molyneuxs of Sefton are also descended from Edward I by the marriage of Elizabeth Stanley (b. 1423), daughter of Thomas, Baron Stanley and Joan Goushill (see below), to Sir Richard Molyneux of Sefton (1422-1459). They later became Earls of Sefton.

Speke, Lancashire is now owned by the National Trust. The estate eventually passed to William Norris's great-granddaughter, Mary Norris (d. 1766), who married Sydney Beauclerk (d. 1744), son of the 1st Duke of St. Albans. Speke then passed to his son, Topsham Beauclerk (d. 1780), who married Diana, daughter of Charles, 3rd Duke of Marlborough, and then to his son, Charles Beauclerk, who, I think, gambled the estate away.

Speke Hall, Liverpool.

A junior branch of the Norris family became Viscounts Thame and Earls of Berkshire.

= Margaret Salusbury (daughter of Thomas Salusbury)

Burke's 'Landed Gentry' says that she married 'Edward Norris of Speke, Lancashire' but this is incorrect. Burke's 'Extinct Baronetcies', under 'Salusbury of Llewenny' says, correctly, that she married William Norris of Speke, as shown.

Sir William Norris (see left) did have a son called Edward but he did not marry and died without issue. See Dugdale's 'Visitation of Lancashire' (1664). The confusion probably arose because Edward Norris was the eldest son (and therefore heir while living) of Sir William Norris (d. 1626). The eventual heir and successor of Sir William Norris (d. 1626) was William Norris (d. 1651). See the quotation from the Dictionary of National Biography under Thomas Salusbury (below).

  |  
Thomas Salusbury of Lleweni (c. 1555-executed 1586) (son of John Salusbury and Katherine Tudor of Berain)

Lleweni Hall (1792)

Both of Katherine of Berain's sons by her first marriage, Thomas Salusbury (above) and his younger brother, Sir John Salusbury (d. 1612), are believed by some people to be the true author of the works attributed to William Shakespeare. It was to Sir John Salusbury that Shakespeare dedicated his poem 'The Phoenix and the Turtle'.

He was executed for his part in the Babbington plot (to assassinate Elizabeth I) and is buried in Trinity Church, Chester.

The Dictionary of National Biography (under Salisbury or Salesbury, Thomas) says 'Salisbury married Margaret, a daughter of his mother's (Katherine of Berain's) third husband, Maurice Wynn of Gwydyr (by his first wife, Jane, daughter of Sir Richard Bulkeley of Beaumaris), and by her he had a daughter, also named Margaret, who was married to William Norris of Speke in Lancashire'.

Katherine of Berain was the granddaughter of Sir Roland de Velville (1474-1535), Constable of Beaumaris Castle and reputed natural son of Henry VII by an unknown Breton lady. Sir Roland was referred to as being 'a man of kingly line' and 'of earl's blood' (presumably referring to Henry VII who was Earl of Richmond at birth) in an elegy written on his death in 1535 by the Welsh bard, Daffyd Alaw.

"...gwr o lin brenhinoedd
ag o waed ieirll i gyd oedd"

'The [Salusbury] family has, since the sixteenth century, claimed descent from Adam de Salzburg - a younger son of a duke of Bavaria - who is said to have come to England and been appointed captain of the garrison at Denbigh by Henry II.' - Dictionary of National Biography. A pedigree tracing this line has been published in various sources.

= Margaret Wynn (daughter of Morris Wynn of Gwydir)
  |  
Morris Wynn of Gwydir (d. 1580)

Gwydir Castle, Llanrwst, Conwy.

Father of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir, 1st Baronet, who wrote 'The history of the Gwydir family'.

Generally accepted as the senior male heir of the Princes of Gwynedd (and therefore de jure Prince of Gwynedd) and a descendant of Rhodri Mawr (Rhodri the Great). He was also descended from the Princes of Powys, from Henry II's illegitimate son, William Longespée (meaning 'Longsword'), Earl of Salisbury (before 1170-1226) and Llewelyn the Great, Prince of Wales (1173-1240).

In the early nineteenth century, his descendant, Sir Watkyn Williams Wynn of Wynnstay (what a magnificent name!), was widely regarded (certainly in Wales) as the rightful Prince of Wales. See 'Familiar Letters of Sir Walter Scott', Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1894, Vol. II, p. 288, n. 1, where it states 'At the coronation of the King of France, which took place in May 1814, Sir W. Watkin Wynn [recte Sir Watkyn W. Wynn] accompanied his brother-in-law, the Duke of Northumberland, who was ambassador extraordinary. The Welsh thought their prince had the best right to be ambassador himself, and an old Welsh lady said she did not think it decent for Sir Watkin to go in the tail of any man.'

= Jane Bulkeley (daughter of Sir Richard Bulkeley)

Her brother, Sir Richard Bulkeley (d. 1572) married Margaret Savage, granddaughter of Charles Somerset (1460?-1526), Earl of Worcester, great-great-grandson of John of Gaunt and ancestor of the Dukes of Beaufort. Sir Richard sacked Hume Castle (in the Scottish Borders) in 1547 and the family still hold the key to that castle.

  |  
Sir Richard Bulkeley of Beaumaris (c. 1500-1547)

Chamberlain of North Wales. His great-grandfather was Sir William Troutbeck (see below), so he was also a descendant of Edward I.

The Bulkeleys of Beaumaris were (and are) one of the leading families in North Wales and the family still lives in Anglesey.

= Catherine Griffith (daughter of Sir William Griffith)
  |  
Sir William Griffith of Penrhyn (c. 1475-1531)

Chamberlain of North Wales

= Jane Stradling (daughter of Thomas Stradling (d. 1480) of St. Donat's Castle, Glamorgan, and Janet Mathew, daughter of Thomas Mathew of Radyr)

St. Donat's is now the world-famous Atlantic College.

Thomas Stradling's father, Sir Henry Stradling (c. 1423-1477), was captured by a Breton pirate, called Colyn Dolphyn, while crossing the Severn estuary and ransomed for 2,200 marks. Sir Henry Stradling married Elizabeth Herbert, sister of William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke. Her father, Sir William ap Thomas, builder of Raglan Castle, fought at Agincourt (1415) and was known as 'The Blue Knight of Gwent'.

Sir Henry's father was Sir Edward Stradling (c. 1389-1451), who married Jane Beaufort (b. 1391/2), daughter of Henry Beaufort (c. 1375-1447) by his mistress, Alice Fitzalan (b. 1372/3), a great-great-granddaughter of Henry III. Henry Beaufort's father was John of Gaunt (1340-1399), Duke of Lancaster, son of Edward III by his wife, Phillipa of Hainault (1313/4-1369).

St. Donat's Castle.

  |  
Sir William Griffith of Penrhyn (1445-c. 1505)

Chamberlain of North Wales. He fought at Bosworth (1485) for Henry VII, who was his cousin.

The Griffiths of Penrhyn were one of the most powerful families in North Wales at the time and were a branch of the Tudor family descended from Ednyfed Fychan (d. 1246) and the Welsh royal and princely houses, including Rhodri Mawr (Rhodri the Great) (d. 878) and Cadwaladr the Blessed (d. 688)

His half-sister (according to the pedigrees, but possibly his daughter), Agnes Griffith (d. 1542), married Sir Roland de Velville (see above). Sir William Griffith's (1445-c.1505) father was another Sir William Griffith (1420-1483), also Chamberlain of North Wales. The two have sometimes been confused.

= Jane Troutbeck (b. 1450) (daughter of Sir William Troutbeck)
  |  
Sir William Troutbeck (c. 1432-1459), Lord of Dunham, Little Neston, Raby, Oxton, Brunstath and Baruston.

Son of Sir John Troutbeck, High Sheriff of Chester, and Mary, daughter of Sir Thomas Hulse of Brunstath.

He was killed at the Battle of Blore Heath, 23 September 1459.

Little Neston and Raby are about 10 miles north-west of Chester.

= Margaret Stanley (daughter of Thomas, Baron Stanley)
  |  
Thomas, Baron Stanley, Knight of the Garter, Lord of Man and the Isles (1406-1456)

Father of Thomas Stanley, 1st Earl of Derby, who fought at Bosworth (1485) for Henry VII and of Sir William Stanley of Holt, who was said to have crowned Henry VII on the battlefield.

He was descended from Robert Fitzroy of Caen, Earl of Gloucester, (1090/95-1147) natural son of Henry I and the de Ferrers Earls of Derby, amongst others.

= Joan Goushill (b. c. 1403) daughter of Sir Robert Goushill
  |  
Sir Robert Goushill (murdered 1403) of Hoveringham, Notts

There are effigies of Sir Robert and his wife in Hoveringham church.

= Elizabeth Fitzalan (c. 1366-1425), Duchess of Norfolk (daughter of Richard Fitzalan, 11th Earl of Arundel)

She married, firstly, Thomas Mowbray, Duke of Norfolk, and their daughter, Margaret, married Sir Thomas Howard, father of John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk (of the Howard family). The Howard family acquired the Earldom of Arundel at a later date through the marriage of Mary Fitzalan, daughter of Henry Fitzalan (1512-1580), the last Earl of Arundel of the Fitzalan family, to Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk. The earldom passed to their son.

  |  
Richard Fitzalan, 11th Earl of Arundel (c. 1348-1397)

Great-great-grandson of Henry III through his mother, Eleanor Plantagenet, daughter of Henry Plantagenet, son of Edmund Plantagenet, Earl of Lancaster, and Blanche of Artois. He was also descended from (amongst others) the de Warenne, de Quincy, de Vere, de Lusignan, de Mortimer, de Clare, de Courtenay, de Montgomery, de Braose, de Montfort, de Beaumont, de Beauchamp, de Clermont and Marshall families. He was also a descendant of Llewelyn the Great, Prince of Wales (1173-1240).

Descent-line from Pagano "Ebriaci" (d 1090), ancestor of the Ebriaci family, of Pisa, Italy, son of Joseph of Fustat, son of Hezekiah, 38th Exilarch:

(77)  Pagano "Ebriaci" [= "The Hebrew"] di Pisa (d 1091)
(78) Ugo Ebriaci (d 1115)
(79) Ugo Ebriaci (d 1136)
(80) Maria (dau)= Gonario II de Lacon-Gunale, Giudice di Torres
(81) Barisone II de Lacon-Gunale, Giudice di Torres (d 1191)= Preziosa de Orrubu
(82) Comita III of Sardinia [II of Lacon-Gunale], Guidice di Torres (d 1218) = Ispelle di Arborea
(83) Maria (dau) = Bonifacio III del Vasto, Marquis de Saluzzo (d 1212)
(84) Manfredo III del Vasto, Marquis de Saluzzo = Beatrice, dau of Amadeus IV of Savoy
(85) Tommaso I del Vasto, Marquis of Saluzzo (d 1296) = Luisa de Cave, dau of Giorgio [I] di Ceva & Elisa, dau of Alberto de Este
(86) Alicia (dau) = Richard Fitz Alan, 7th Earl of Arundel (d 1302)

The above information was taken from here.

= Elizabeth de Bohun (d. 1385) (daughter of William de Bohun, Earl of Northampton)
  |  
William de Bohun, Earl of Northampton (1310/12-1360)

He fought at Crecy.

= Elizabeth de Badlesmere (1313-1356) (daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere ('The Rich') of Badlesmere, Baron Badlesmere, Governor of Leeds Castle, Kent and Margaret de Clare, great-granddaughter of Richard de Clare, Earl of Gloucester)

She was descended from William Longespée (meaning 'Longsword'), Earl of Salisbury, natural son of Henry II, and from Robert Fitzroy of Caen, Earl of Gloucester, (1090/95-1147) natural son of Henry I.

Badlesmere is about 5 miles south of Faversham in Kent. Bartholomew de Badlesmere also held Chilham Castle, near Badlesmere, in Kent for life.

Bartholomew de Badlesmere was executed in 1322 after the Battle of Boroughbridge and the Badlesmeres became extinct in the male line on the death of the second baron, Giles, son of Bartholomew, in 1338.

'The barony of Badlesmere fell into abeyance between his sisters and co-heiresses, and it so continues among their descendants and representatives. The Barony of Badlesmere was assumed, without any legal right, by the deceased lord's eldest sister, Maud, Countess of Oxford, and the Earl her husband, and was retained in that family until the demise of John de Vere, 14th Earl, without male issue, in the reign of King Henry VIII, when it was certified, April 5 1626, to have fallen into abeyance between that nobleman's four sisters.'

Leeds Castle, Kent.

  |  
Humphrey de Bohun, Earl of Hereford & Essex (1276-1322)

He was killed at the Battle of Boroughbridge.

His great-great-great-great-grandfather, Humphrey de Bohun III (1109-1187), burned Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland in 1173. Humphrey IV, married Margaret of Huntingdon, sister of William the Lion, King of Scotland.

Seal of Humphrey de Bohun from the Barons' Letter of 1301 (now in the PRO).

"But you also tilt when you should withdraw - and that is knightly too." - 'A Knight's Tale', Columbia Tristar, 2001.

= Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) (daughter of Edward I)
Alternative descent ends here

If there is no menu at the top of the page please click here.